ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | chapinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'chapinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
chapinhadochapinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chapinheinós chapinhámos
tu chapinhastevós chapinhastes
ele chapinhoueles chapinharam
past imperfect
eu chapinhavanós chapinhávamos
tu chapinhavasvós chapinháveis
ele chapinhavaeles chapinhavam
past pluperfect
eu chapinharanós chapinháramos
tu chapinharasvós chapinháreis
ele chapinharaeles chapinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chapinhonós chapinhamos
tu chapinhasvós chapinhais
ele chapinhaeles chapinham
future
eu chapinhareinós chapinharemos
tu chapinharásvós chapinhareis
ele chapinharáeles chapinharão
imperative
chapinhemos nós
chapinha tuchapinhai vós
chapinhe elechapinhem eles
conditional
eu chapinharianós chapinharíamos
tu chapinhariasvós chapinharíeis
ele chapinhariaeles chapinhariam
personal infinitive
para chapinhar eupara chapinharmos nós
para chapinhares tupara chapinhardes vós
para chapinhar elepara chapinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu chapinhassese nós chapinhássemos
se tu chapinhassesse vós chapinhásseis
se ele chapinhassese eles chapinhassem
present
que eu chapinheque nós chapinhemos
que tu chapinhesque vós chapinheis
que ele chapinheque eles chapinhem
future
quando eu chapinharquando nós chapinharmos
quando tu chapinharesquando vós chapinhardes
quando ele chapinharquando eles chapinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb chapinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.