ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | charruar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'charruar'

Participles

pastpresent
charruadocharruando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu charrueinós charruámos
tu charruastevós charruastes
ele charruoueles charruaram
past imperfect
eu charruavanós charruávamos
tu charruavasvós charruáveis
ele charruavaeles charruavam
past pluperfect
eu charruaranós charruáramos
tu charruarasvós charruáreis
ele charruaraeles charruaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu charruonós charruamos
tu charruasvós charruais
ele charruaeles charruam
future
eu charruareinós charruaremos
tu charruarásvós charruareis
ele charruaráeles charruarão
imperative
charruemos nós
charrua tucharruai vós
charrue elecharruem eles
conditional
eu charruarianós charruaríamos
tu charruariasvós charruaríeis
ele charruariaeles charruariam
personal infinitive
para charruar eupara charruarmos nós
para charruares tupara charruardes vós
para charruar elepara charruarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu charruassese nós charruássemos
se tu charruassesse vós charruásseis
se ele charruassese eles charruassem
present
que eu charrueque nós charruemos
que tu charruesque vós charrueis
que ele charrueque eles charruem
future
quando eu charruarquando nós charruarmos
quando tu charruaresquando vós charruardes
quando ele charruarquando eles charruarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb charruar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.