ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | chefiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'chefiar'

Participles

pastpresent
chefiadochefiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chefieinós chefiámos
tu chefiastevós chefiastes
ele chefioueles chefiaram
past imperfect
eu chefiavanós chefiávamos
tu chefiavasvós chefiáveis
ele chefiavaeles chefiavam
past pluperfect
eu chefiaranós chefiáramos
tu chefiarasvós chefiáreis
ele chefiaraeles chefiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chefionós chefiamos
tu chefiasvós chefiais
ele chefiaeles chefiam
future
eu chefiareinós chefiaremos
tu chefiarásvós chefiareis
ele chefiaráeles chefiarão
imperative
chefiemos nós
chefia tuchefiai vós
chefie elechefiem eles
conditional
eu chefiarianós chefiaríamos
tu chefiariasvós chefiaríeis
ele chefiariaeles chefiariam
personal infinitive
para chefiar eupara chefiarmos nós
para chefiares tupara chefiardes vós
para chefiar elepara chefiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu chefiassese nós chefiássemos
se tu chefiassesse vós chefiásseis
se ele chefiassese eles chefiassem
present
que eu chefieque nós chefiemos
que tu chefiesque vós chefieis
que ele chefieque eles chefiem
future
quando eu chefiarquando nós chefiarmos
quando tu chefiaresquando vós chefiardes
quando ele chefiarquando eles chefiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb chefiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.