ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | chicanar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'chicanar'

Participles

pastpresent
chicanadochicanando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chicaneinós chicanámos
tu chicanastevós chicanastes
ele chicanoueles chicanaram
past imperfect
eu chicanavanós chicanávamos
tu chicanavasvós chicanáveis
ele chicanavaeles chicanavam
past pluperfect
eu chicanaranós chicanáramos
tu chicanarasvós chicanáreis
ele chicanaraeles chicanaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chicanonós chicanamos
tu chicanasvós chicanais
ele chicanaeles chicanam
future
eu chicanareinós chicanaremos
tu chicanarásvós chicanareis
ele chicanaráeles chicanarão
imperative
chicanemos nós
chicana tuchicanai vós
chicane elechicanem eles
conditional
eu chicanarianós chicanaríamos
tu chicanariasvós chicanaríeis
ele chicanariaeles chicanariam
personal infinitive
para chicanar eupara chicanarmos nós
para chicanares tupara chicanardes vós
para chicanar elepara chicanarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu chicanassese nós chicanássemos
se tu chicanassesse vós chicanásseis
se ele chicanassese eles chicanassem
present
que eu chicaneque nós chicanemos
que tu chicanesque vós chicaneis
que ele chicaneque eles chicanem
future
quando eu chicanarquando nós chicanarmos
quando tu chicanaresquando vós chicanardes
quando ele chicanarquando eles chicanarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb chicanar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.