ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | chover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb chover

Participles

pastpresent
chovidochovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chovinós chovemos
tu chovestevós chovestes
ele choveueles choveram
past imperfect
eu chovianós chovíamos
tu choviasvós chovíeis
ele choviaeles choviam
past pluperfect
eu choveranós chovêramos
tu choverasvós chovêreis
ele choveraeles choveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chovonós chovemos
tu chovesvós choveis
ele choveeles chovem
future
eu chovereinós choveremos
tu choverásvós chovereis
ele choveráeles choverão
imperative
nós chovamos
tu chovevós chovei
ele chovaeles chovam
conditional
eu choverianós choveríamos
tu choveriasvós choveríeis
ele choveriaeles choveriam
personal infinitive
eu chovernós chovermos
tu choveresvós choverdes
ele chovereles choverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu chovessenós chovêssemos
tu chovessesvós chovêsseis
ele chovesseeles chovessem
present
eu chovanós chovamos
tu chovasvós chovais
ele chovaeles chovam
future
eu chovernós chovermos
tu choveresvós choverdes
ele chovereles choverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?