ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | chover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'chover'

Participles

pastpresent
chovidochovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chovinós chovemos
tu chovestevós chovestes
ele choveueles choveram
past imperfect
eu chovianós chovíamos
tu choviasvós chovíeis
ele choviaeles choviam
past pluperfect
eu choveranós chovêramos
tu choverasvós chovêreis
ele choveraeles choveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chovonós chovemos
tu chovesvós choveis
ele choveeles chovem
future
eu chovereinós choveremos
tu choverásvós chovereis
ele choveráeles choverão
imperative
chovamos nós
chove tuchovei vós
chova elechovam eles
conditional
eu choverianós choveríamos
tu choveriasvós choveríeis
ele choveriaeles choveriam
personal infinitive
para chover eupara chovermos nós
para choveres tupara choverdes vós
para chover elepara choverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu chovessese nós chovêssemos
se tu chovessesse vós chovêsseis
se ele chovessese eles chovessem
present
que eu chovaque nós chovamos
que tu chovasque vós chovais
que ele chovaque eles chovam
future
quando eu choverquando nós chovermos
quando tu choveresquando vós choverdes
quando ele choverquando eles choverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb chover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.