ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | clangorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'clangorar'

Participles

pastpresent
clangoradoclangorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu clangoreinós clangorámos
tu clangorastevós clangorastes
ele clangoroueles clangoraram
past imperfect
eu clangoravanós clangorávamos
tu clangoravasvós clangoráveis
ele clangoravaeles clangoravam
past pluperfect
eu clangoraranós clangoráramos
tu clangorarasvós clangoráreis
ele clangoraraeles clangoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu clangoronós clangoramos
tu clangorasvós clangorais
ele clangoraeles clangoram
future
eu clangorareinós clangoraremos
tu clangorarásvós clangorareis
ele clangoraráeles clangorarão
imperative
clangoremos nós
clangora tuclangorai vós
clangore eleclangorem eles
conditional
eu clangorarianós clangoraríamos
tu clangorariasvós clangoraríeis
ele clangorariaeles clangorariam
personal infinitive
para clangorar eupara clangorarmos nós
para clangorares tupara clangorardes vós
para clangorar elepara clangorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu clangorassese nós clangorássemos
se tu clangorassesse vós clangorásseis
se ele clangorassese eles clangorassem
present
que eu clangoreque nós clangoremos
que tu clangoresque vós clangoreis
que ele clangoreque eles clangorem
future
quando eu clangorarquando nós clangorarmos
quando tu clangoraresquando vós clangorardes
quando ele clangorarquando eles clangorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb clangorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.