ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | cogitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb cogitar

Participles

pastpresent
cogitadocogitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cogiteinós cogitámos
tu cogitastevós cogitastes
ele cogitoueles cogitaram
past imperfect
eu cogitavanós cogitávamos
tu cogitavasvós cogitáveis
ele cogitavaeles cogitavam
past pluperfect
eu cogitaranós cogitáramos
tu cogitarasvós cogitáreis
ele cogitaraeles cogitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cogitonós cogitamos
tu cogitasvós cogitais
ele cogitaeles cogitam
future
eu cogitareinós cogitaremos
tu cogitarásvós cogitareis
ele cogitaráeles cogitarão
imperative
nós cogitemos
tu cogitavós cogitai
ele cogiteeles cogitem
conditional
eu cogitarianós cogitaríamos
tu cogitariasvós cogitaríeis
ele cogitariaeles cogitariam
personal infinitive
eu cogitarnós cogitarmos
tu cogitaresvós cogitardes
ele cogitareles cogitarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu cogitassenós cogitássemos
tu cogitassesvós cogitásseis
ele cogitasseeles cogitassem
present
eu cogitenós cogitemos
tu cogitesvós cogiteis
ele cogiteeles cogitem
future
eu cogitarnós cogitarmos
tu cogitaresvós cogitardes
ele cogitareles cogitarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?