ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cognominar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cognominar'

Participles

pastpresent
cognominadocognominando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cognomineinós cognominámos
tu cognominastevós cognominastes
ele cognominoueles cognominaram
past imperfect
eu cognominavanós cognominávamos
tu cognominavasvós cognomináveis
ele cognominavaeles cognominavam
past pluperfect
eu cognominaranós cognomináramos
tu cognominarasvós cognomináreis
ele cognominaraeles cognominaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cognominonós cognominamos
tu cognominasvós cognominais
ele cognominaeles cognominam
future
eu cognominareinós cognominaremos
tu cognominarásvós cognominareis
ele cognominaráeles cognominarão
imperative
cognominemos nós
cognomina tucognominai vós
cognomine elecognominem eles
conditional
eu cognominarianós cognominaríamos
tu cognominariasvós cognominaríeis
ele cognominariaeles cognominariam
personal infinitive
para cognominar eupara cognominarmos nós
para cognominares tupara cognominardes vós
para cognominar elepara cognominarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cognominassese nós cognominássemos
se tu cognominassesse vós cognominásseis
se ele cognominassese eles cognominassem
present
que eu cognomineque nós cognominemos
que tu cognominesque vós cognomineis
que ele cognomineque eles cognominem
future
quando eu cognominarquando nós cognominarmos
quando tu cognominaresquando vós cognominardes
quando ele cognominarquando eles cognominarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cognominar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.