ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | colher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'colher'

Participles

pastpresent
colhidocolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu colhinós colhemos
tu colhestevós colhestes
ele colheueles colheram
past imperfect
eu colhianós colhíamos
tu colhiasvós colhíeis
ele colhiaeles colhiam
past pluperfect
eu colheranós colhêramos
tu colherasvós colhêreis
ele colheraeles colheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu colhonós colhemos
tu colhesvós colheis
ele colheeles colhem
future
eu colhereinós colheremos
tu colherásvós colhereis
ele colheráeles colherão
imperative
colhamos nós
colhe tucolhei vós
colha elecolham eles
conditional
eu colherianós colheríamos
tu colheriasvós colheríeis
ele colheriaeles colheriam
personal infinitive
para colher eupara colhermos nós
para colheres tupara colherdes vós
para colher elepara colherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu colhessese nós colhêssemos
se tu colhessesse vós colhêsseis
se ele colhessese eles colhessem
present
que eu colhaque nós colhamos
que tu colhasque vós colhais
que ele colhaque eles colham
future
quando eu colherquando nós colhermos
quando tu colheresquando vós colherdes
quando ele colherquando eles colherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb colher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.