ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | colonizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'colonizar'

Participles

pastpresent
colonizadocolonizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu colonizeinós colonizámos
tu colonizastevós colonizastes
ele colonizoueles colonizaram
past imperfect
eu colonizavanós colonizávamos
tu colonizavasvós colonizáveis
ele colonizavaeles colonizavam
past pluperfect
eu colonizaranós colonizáramos
tu colonizarasvós colonizáreis
ele colonizaraeles colonizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu colonizonós colonizamos
tu colonizasvós colonizais
ele colonizaeles colonizam
future
eu colonizareinós colonizaremos
tu colonizarásvós colonizareis
ele colonizaráeles colonizarão
imperative
colonizemos nós
coloniza tucolonizai vós
colonize elecolonizem eles
conditional
eu colonizarianós colonizaríamos
tu colonizariasvós colonizaríeis
ele colonizariaeles colonizariam
personal infinitive
para colonizar eupara colonizarmos nós
para colonizares tupara colonizardes vós
para colonizar elepara colonizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu colonizassese nós colonizássemos
se tu colonizassesse vós colonizásseis
se ele colonizassese eles colonizassem
present
que eu colonizeque nós colonizemos
que tu colonizesque vós colonizeis
que ele colonizeque eles colonizem
future
quando eu colonizarquando nós colonizarmos
quando tu colonizaresquando vós colonizardes
quando ele colonizarquando eles colonizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb colonizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.