ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | combater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'combater'

Participles

pastpresent
combatidocombatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu combatinós combatemos
tu combatestevós combatestes
ele combateueles combateram
past imperfect
eu combatianós combatíamos
tu combatiasvós combatíeis
ele combatiaeles combatiam
past pluperfect
eu combateranós combatêramos
tu combaterasvós combatêreis
ele combateraeles combateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu combatonós combatemos
tu combatesvós combateis
ele combateeles combatem
future
eu combatereinós combateremos
tu combaterásvós combatereis
ele combateráeles combaterão
imperative
combatamos nós
combate tucombatei vós
combata elecombatam eles
conditional
eu combaterianós combateríamos
tu combateriasvós combateríeis
ele combateriaeles combateriam
personal infinitive
para combater eupara combatermos nós
para combateres tupara combaterdes vós
para combater elepara combaterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu combatessese nós combatêssemos
se tu combatessesse vós combatêsseis
se ele combatessese eles combatessem
present
que eu combataque nós combatamos
que tu combatasque vós combatais
que ele combataque eles combatam
future
quando eu combaterquando nós combatermos
quando tu combateresquando vós combaterdes
quando ele combaterquando eles combaterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb combater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.