ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comemorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comemorar'

Participles

pastpresent
comemoradocomemorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comemoreinós comemorámos
tu comemorastevós comemorastes
ele comemoroueles comemoraram
past imperfect
eu comemoravanós comemorávamos
tu comemoravasvós comemoráveis
ele comemoravaeles comemoravam
past pluperfect
eu comemoraranós comemoráramos
tu comemorarasvós comemoráreis
ele comemoraraeles comemoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comemoronós comemoramos
tu comemorasvós comemorais
ele comemoraeles comemoram
future
eu comemorareinós comemoraremos
tu comemorarásvós comemorareis
ele comemoraráeles comemorarão
imperative
comemoremos nós
comemora tucomemorai vós
comemore elecomemorem eles
conditional
eu comemorarianós comemoraríamos
tu comemorariasvós comemoraríeis
ele comemorariaeles comemorariam
personal infinitive
para comemorar eupara comemorarmos nós
para comemorares tupara comemorardes vós
para comemorar elepara comemorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comemorassese nós comemorássemos
se tu comemorassesse vós comemorásseis
se ele comemorassese eles comemorassem
present
que eu comemoreque nós comemoremos
que tu comemoresque vós comemoreis
que ele comemoreque eles comemorem
future
quando eu comemorarquando nós comemorarmos
quando tu comemoraresquando vós comemorardes
quando ele comemorarquando eles comemorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comemorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.