ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comentar'

Participles

pastpresent
comentadocomentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comenteinós comentámos
tu comentastevós comentastes
ele comentoueles comentaram
past imperfect
eu comentavanós comentávamos
tu comentavasvós comentáveis
ele comentavaeles comentavam
past pluperfect
eu comentaranós comentáramos
tu comentarasvós comentáreis
ele comentaraeles comentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comentonós comentamos
tu comentasvós comentais
ele comentaeles comentam
future
eu comentareinós comentaremos
tu comentarásvós comentareis
ele comentaráeles comentarão
imperative
comentemos nós
comenta tucomentai vós
comente elecomentem eles
conditional
eu comentarianós comentaríamos
tu comentariasvós comentaríeis
ele comentariaeles comentariam
personal infinitive
para comentar eupara comentarmos nós
para comentares tupara comentardes vós
para comentar elepara comentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comentassese nós comentássemos
se tu comentassesse vós comentásseis
se ele comentassese eles comentassem
present
que eu comenteque nós comentemos
que tu comentesque vós comenteis
que ele comenteque eles comentem
future
quando eu comentarquando nós comentarmos
quando tu comentaresquando vós comentardes
quando ele comentarquando eles comentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.