ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | comer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comer'

Participles

pastpresent
comidocomendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cominós comemos
tu comestevós comestes
ele comeueles comeram
past imperfect
eu comianós comíamos
tu comiasvós comíeis
ele comiaeles comiam
past pluperfect
eu comeranós comêramos
tu comerasvós comêreis
ele comeraeles comeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comonós comemos
tu comesvós comeis
ele comeeles comem
future
eu comereinós comeremos
tu comerásvós comereis
ele comeráeles comerão
imperative
comamos nós
come tucomei vós
coma elecomam eles
conditional
eu comerianós comeríamos
tu comeriasvós comeríeis
ele comeriaeles comeriam
personal infinitive
para comer eupara comermos nós
para comeres tupara comerdes vós
para comer elepara comerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comessese nós comêssemos
se tu comessesse vós comêsseis
se ele comessese eles comessem
present
que eu comaque nós comamos
que tu comasque vós comais
que ele comaque eles comam
future
quando eu comerquando nós comermos
quando tu comeresquando vós comerdes
quando ele comerquando eles comerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.