ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comerciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comerciar'

Participles

pastpresent
comerciadocomerciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comercieinós comerciámos
tu comerciastevós comerciastes
ele comercioueles comerciaram
past imperfect
eu comerciavanós comerciávamos
tu comerciavasvós comerciáveis
ele comerciavaeles comerciavam
past pluperfect
eu comerciaranós comerciáramos
tu comerciarasvós comerciáreis
ele comerciaraeles comerciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comercionós comerciamos
tu comerciasvós comerciais
ele comerciaeles comerciam
future
eu comerciareinós comerciaremos
tu comerciarásvós comerciareis
ele comerciaráeles comerciarão
imperative
comerciemos nós
comercia tucomerciai vós
comercie elecomerciem eles
conditional
eu comerciarianós comerciaríamos
tu comerciariasvós comerciaríeis
ele comerciariaeles comerciariam
personal infinitive
para comerciar eupara comerciarmos nós
para comerciares tupara comerciardes vós
para comerciar elepara comerciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comerciassese nós comerciássemos
se tu comerciassesse vós comerciásseis
se ele comerciassese eles comerciassem
present
que eu comercieque nós comerciemos
que tu comerciesque vós comercieis
que ele comercieque eles comerciem
future
quando eu comerciarquando nós comerciarmos
quando tu comerciaresquando vós comerciardes
quando ele comerciarquando eles comerciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comerciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.