ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | cometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cometer'

Participles

pastpresent
cometidocometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cometinós cometemos
tu cometestevós cometestes
ele cometeueles cometeram
past imperfect
eu cometianós cometíamos
tu cometiasvós cometíeis
ele cometiaeles cometiam
past pluperfect
eu cometeranós cometêramos
tu cometerasvós cometêreis
ele cometeraeles cometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cometonós cometemos
tu cometesvós cometeis
ele cometeeles cometem
future
eu cometereinós cometeremos
tu cometerásvós cometereis
ele cometeráeles cometerão
imperative
cometamos nós
comete tucometei vós
cometa elecometam eles
conditional
eu cometerianós cometeríamos
tu cometeriasvós cometeríeis
ele cometeriaeles cometeriam
personal infinitive
para cometer eupara cometermos nós
para cometeres tupara cometerdes vós
para cometer elepara cometerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cometessese nós cometêssemos
se tu cometessesse vós cometêsseis
se ele cometessese eles cometessem
present
que eu cometaque nós cometamos
que tu cometasque vós cometais
que ele cometaque eles cometam
future
quando eu cometerquando nós cometermos
quando tu cometeresquando vós cometerdes
quando ele cometerquando eles cometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cometer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.