ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cominar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cominar'

Participles

pastpresent
cominadocominando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comineinós cominámos
tu cominastevós cominastes
ele cominoueles cominaram
past imperfect
eu cominavanós cominávamos
tu cominavasvós comináveis
ele cominavaeles cominavam
past pluperfect
eu cominaranós comináramos
tu cominarasvós comináreis
ele cominaraeles cominaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cominonós cominamos
tu cominasvós cominais
ele cominaeles cominam
future
eu cominareinós cominaremos
tu cominarásvós cominareis
ele cominaráeles cominarão
imperative
cominemos nós
comina tucominai vós
comine elecominem eles
conditional
eu cominarianós cominaríamos
tu cominariasvós cominaríeis
ele cominariaeles cominariam
personal infinitive
para cominar eupara cominarmos nós
para cominares tupara cominardes vós
para cominar elepara cominarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cominassese nós cominássemos
se tu cominassesse vós cominásseis
se ele cominassese eles cominassem
present
que eu comineque nós cominemos
que tu cominesque vós comineis
que ele comineque eles cominem
future
quando eu cominarquando nós cominarmos
quando tu cominaresquando vós cominardes
quando ele cominarquando eles cominarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cominar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.