ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comiserar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comiserar'

Participles

pastpresent
comiseradocomiserando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comisereinós comiserámos
tu comiserastevós comiserastes
ele comiseroueles comiseraram
past imperfect
eu comiseravanós comiserávamos
tu comiseravasvós comiseráveis
ele comiseravaeles comiseravam
past pluperfect
eu comiseraranós comiseráramos
tu comiserarasvós comiseráreis
ele comiseraraeles comiseraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comiseronós comiseramos
tu comiserasvós comiserais
ele comiseraeles comiseram
future
eu comiserareinós comiseraremos
tu comiserarásvós comiserareis
ele comiseraráeles comiserarão
imperative
comiseremos nós
comisera tucomiserai vós
comisere elecomiserem eles
conditional
eu comiserarianós comiseraríamos
tu comiserariasvós comiseraríeis
ele comiserariaeles comiserariam
personal infinitive
para comiserar eupara comiserarmos nós
para comiserares tupara comiserardes vós
para comiserar elepara comiserarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comiserassese nós comiserássemos
se tu comiserassesse vós comiserásseis
se ele comiserassese eles comiserassem
present
que eu comisereque nós comiseremos
que tu comiseresque vós comisereis
que ele comisereque eles comiserem
future
quando eu comiserarquando nós comiserarmos
quando tu comiseraresquando vós comiserardes
quando ele comiserarquando eles comiserarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comiserar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.