ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | comissionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comissionar'

Participles

pastpresent
comissionadocomissionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comissioneinós comissionámos
tu comissionastevós comissionastes
ele comissionoueles comissionaram
past imperfect
eu comissionavanós comissionávamos
tu comissionavasvós comissionáveis
ele comissionavaeles comissionavam
past pluperfect
eu comissionaranós comissionáramos
tu comissionarasvós comissionáreis
ele comissionaraeles comissionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comissiononós comissionamos
tu comissionasvós comissionais
ele comissionaeles comissionam
future
eu comissionareinós comissionaremos
tu comissionarásvós comissionareis
ele comissionaráeles comissionarão
imperative
comissionemos nós
comissiona tucomissionai vós
comissione elecomissionem eles
conditional
eu comissionarianós comissionaríamos
tu comissionariasvós comissionaríeis
ele comissionariaeles comissionariam
personal infinitive
para comissionar eupara comissionarmos nós
para comissionares tupara comissionardes vós
para comissionar elepara comissionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comissionassese nós comissionássemos
se tu comissionassesse vós comissionásseis
se ele comissionassese eles comissionassem
present
que eu comissioneque nós comissionemos
que tu comissionesque vós comissioneis
que ele comissioneque eles comissionem
future
quando eu comissionarquando nós comissionarmos
quando tu comissionaresquando vós comissionardes
quando ele comissionarquando eles comissionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comissionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.