ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | comover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comover'

Participles

pastpresent
comovidocomovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comovinós comovemos
tu comovestevós comovestes
ele comoveueles comoveram
past imperfect
eu comovianós comovíamos
tu comoviasvós comovíeis
ele comoviaeles comoviam
past pluperfect
eu comoveranós comovêramos
tu comoverasvós comovêreis
ele comoveraeles comoveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comovonós comovemos
tu comovesvós comoveis
ele comoveeles comovem
future
eu comovereinós comoveremos
tu comoverásvós comovereis
ele comoveráeles comoverão
imperative
comovamos nós
comove tucomovei vós
comova elecomovam eles
conditional
eu comoverianós comoveríamos
tu comoveriasvós comoveríeis
ele comoveriaeles comoveriam
personal infinitive
para comover eupara comovermos nós
para comoveres tupara comoverdes vós
para comover elepara comoverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comovessese nós comovêssemos
se tu comovessesse vós comovêsseis
se ele comovessese eles comovessem
present
que eu comovaque nós comovamos
que tu comovasque vós comovais
que ele comovaque eles comovam
future
quando eu comoverquando nós comovermos
quando tu comoveresquando vós comoverdes
quando ele comoverquando eles comoverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.