ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | compadrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compadrar'

Participles

pastpresent
compadradocompadrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compadreinós compadrámos
tu compadrastevós compadrastes
ele compadroueles compadraram
past imperfect
eu compadravanós compadrávamos
tu compadravasvós compadráveis
ele compadravaeles compadravam
past pluperfect
eu compadraranós compadráramos
tu compadrarasvós compadráreis
ele compadraraeles compadraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compadronós compadramos
tu compadrasvós compadrais
ele compadraeles compadram
future
eu compadrareinós compadraremos
tu compadrarásvós compadrareis
ele compadraráeles compadrarão
imperative
compadremos nós
compadra tucompadrai vós
compadre elecompadrem eles
conditional
eu compadrarianós compadraríamos
tu compadrariasvós compadraríeis
ele compadrariaeles compadrariam
personal infinitive
para compadrar eupara compadrarmos nós
para compadrares tupara compadrardes vós
para compadrar elepara compadrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compadrassese nós compadrássemos
se tu compadrassesse vós compadrásseis
se ele compadrassese eles compadrassem
present
que eu compadreque nós compadremos
que tu compadresque vós compadreis
que ele compadreque eles compadrem
future
quando eu compadrarquando nós compadrarmos
quando tu compadraresquando vós compadrardes
quando ele compadrarquando eles compadrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compadrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.