ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | compartimentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compartimentar'

Participles

pastpresent
compartimentadocompartimentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compartimenteinós compartimentámos
tu compartimentastevós compartimentastes
ele compartimentoueles compartimentaram
past imperfect
eu compartimentavanós compartimentávamos
tu compartimentavasvós compartimentáveis
ele compartimentavaeles compartimentavam
past pluperfect
eu compartimentaranós compartimentáramos
tu compartimentarasvós compartimentáreis
ele compartimentaraeles compartimentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compartimentonós compartimentamos
tu compartimentasvós compartimentais
ele compartimentaeles compartimentam
future
eu compartimentareinós compartimentaremos
tu compartimentarásvós compartimentareis
ele compartimentaráeles compartimentarão
imperative
compartimentemos nós
compartimenta tucompartimentai vós
compartimente elecompartimentem eles
conditional
eu compartimentarianós compartimentaríamos
tu compartimentariasvós compartimentaríeis
ele compartimentariaeles compartimentariam
personal infinitive
para compartimentar eupara compartimentarmos nós
para compartimentares tupara compartimentardes vós
para compartimentar elepara compartimentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compartimentassese nós compartimentássemos
se tu compartimentassesse vós compartimentásseis
se ele compartimentassese eles compartimentassem
present
que eu compartimenteque nós compartimentemos
que tu compartimentesque vós compartimenteis
que ele compartimenteque eles compartimentem
future
quando eu compartimentarquando nós compartimentarmos
quando tu compartimentaresquando vós compartimentardes
quando ele compartimentarquando eles compartimentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compartimentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.