ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | compassar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compassar'

Participles

pastpresent
compassadocompassando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compasseinós compassámos
tu compassastevós compassastes
ele compassoueles compassaram
past imperfect
eu compassavanós compassávamos
tu compassavasvós compassáveis
ele compassavaeles compassavam
past pluperfect
eu compassaranós compassáramos
tu compassarasvós compassáreis
ele compassaraeles compassaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compassonós compassamos
tu compassasvós compassais
ele compassaeles compassam
future
eu compassareinós compassaremos
tu compassarásvós compassareis
ele compassaráeles compassarão
imperative
compassemos nós
compassa tucompassai vós
compasse elecompassem eles
conditional
eu compassarianós compassaríamos
tu compassariasvós compassaríeis
ele compassariaeles compassariam
personal infinitive
para compassar eupara compassarmos nós
para compassares tupara compassardes vós
para compassar elepara compassarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compassassese nós compassássemos
se tu compassassesse vós compassásseis
se ele compassassese eles compassassem
present
que eu compasseque nós compassemos
que tu compassesque vós compasseis
que ele compasseque eles compassem
future
quando eu compassarquando nós compassarmos
quando tu compassaresquando vós compassardes
quando ele compassarquando eles compassarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compassar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.