ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | compenetrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compenetrar'

Participles

pastpresent
compenetradocompenetrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compenetreinós compenetrámos
tu compenetrastevós compenetrastes
ele compenetroueles compenetraram
past imperfect
eu compenetravanós compenetrávamos
tu compenetravasvós compenetráveis
ele compenetravaeles compenetravam
past pluperfect
eu compenetraranós compenetráramos
tu compenetrarasvós compenetráreis
ele compenetraraeles compenetraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compenetronós compenetramos
tu compenetrasvós compenetrais
ele compenetraeles compenetram
future
eu compenetrareinós compenetraremos
tu compenetrarásvós compenetrareis
ele compenetraráeles compenetrarão
imperative
compenetremos nós
compenetra tucompenetrai vós
compenetre elecompenetrem eles
conditional
eu compenetrarianós compenetraríamos
tu compenetrariasvós compenetraríeis
ele compenetrariaeles compenetrariam
personal infinitive
para compenetrar eupara compenetrarmos nós
para compenetrares tupara compenetrardes vós
para compenetrar elepara compenetrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compenetrassese nós compenetrássemos
se tu compenetrassesse vós compenetrásseis
se ele compenetrassese eles compenetrassem
present
que eu compenetreque nós compenetremos
que tu compenetresque vós compenetreis
que ele compenetreque eles compenetrem
future
quando eu compenetrarquando nós compenetrarmos
quando tu compenetraresquando vós compenetrardes
quando ele compenetrarquando eles compenetrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compenetrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.