ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | complementar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb complementar

Participles

pastpresent
complementadocomplementando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu complementeinós complementámos
tu complementastevós complementastes
ele complementoueles complementaram
past imperfect
eu complementavanós complementávamos
tu complementavasvós complementáveis
ele complementavaeles complementavam
past pluperfect
eu complementaranós complementáramos
tu complementarasvós complementáreis
ele complementaraeles complementaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu complementonós complementamos
tu complementasvós complementais
ele complementaeles complementam
future
eu complementareinós complementaremos
tu complementarásvós complementareis
ele complementaráeles complementarão
imperative
nós complementemos
tu complementavós complementai
ele complementeeles complementem
conditional
eu complementarianós complementaríamos
tu complementariasvós complementaríeis
ele complementariaeles complementariam
personal infinitive
eu complementarnós complementarmos
tu complementaresvós complementardes
ele complementareles complementarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu complementassenós complementássemos
tu complementassesvós complementásseis
ele complementasseeles complementassem
present
eu complementenós complementemos
tu complementesvós complementeis
ele complementeeles complementem
future
eu complementarnós complementarmos
tu complementaresvós complementardes
ele complementareles complementarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?