ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comportar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comportar'

Participles

pastpresent
comportadocomportando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comporteinós comportámos
tu comportastevós comportastes
ele comportoueles comportaram
past imperfect
eu comportavanós comportávamos
tu comportavasvós comportáveis
ele comportavaeles comportavam
past pluperfect
eu comportaranós comportáramos
tu comportarasvós comportáreis
ele comportaraeles comportaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comportonós comportamos
tu comportasvós comportais
ele comportaeles comportam
future
eu comportareinós comportaremos
tu comportarásvós comportareis
ele comportaráeles comportarão
imperative
comportemos nós
comporta tucomportai vós
comporte elecomportem eles
conditional
eu comportarianós comportaríamos
tu comportariasvós comportaríeis
ele comportariaeles comportariam
personal infinitive
para comportar eupara comportarmos nós
para comportares tupara comportardes vós
para comportar elepara comportarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comportassese nós comportássemos
se tu comportassesse vós comportásseis
se ele comportassese eles comportassem
present
que eu comporteque nós comportemos
que tu comportesque vós comporteis
que ele comporteque eles comportem
future
quando eu comportarquando nós comportarmos
quando tu comportaresquando vós comportardes
quando ele comportarquando eles comportarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comportar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.