ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comprar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comprar'

Participles

pastpresent
compradocomprando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compreinós comprámos
tu comprastevós comprastes
ele comproueles compraram
past imperfect
eu compravanós comprávamos
tu compravasvós compráveis
ele compravaeles compravam
past pluperfect
eu compraranós compráramos
tu comprarasvós compráreis
ele compraraeles compraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compronós compramos
tu comprasvós comprais
ele compraeles compram
future
eu comprareinós compraremos
tu comprarásvós comprareis
ele compraráeles comprarão
imperative
compremos nós
compra tucomprai vós
compre elecomprem eles
conditional
eu comprarianós compraríamos
tu comprariasvós compraríeis
ele comprariaeles comprariam
personal infinitive
para comprar eupara comprarmos nós
para comprares tupara comprardes vós
para comprar elepara comprarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comprassese nós comprássemos
se tu comprassesse vós comprásseis
se ele comprassese eles comprassem
present
que eu compreque nós compremos
que tu compresque vós compreis
que ele compreque eles comprem
future
quando eu comprarquando nós comprarmos
quando tu compraresquando vós comprardes
quando ele comprarquando eles comprarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comprar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.