ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | compreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb compreender

Participles

pastpresent
compreendidocompreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compreendinós compreendemos
tu compreendestevós compreendestes
ele compreendeueles compreenderam
past imperfect
eu compreendianós compreendíamos
tu compreendiasvós compreendíeis
ele compreendiaeles compreendiam
past pluperfect
eu compreenderanós compreendêramos
tu compreenderasvós compreendêreis
ele compreenderaeles compreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compreendonós compreendemos
tu compreendesvós compreendeis
ele compreendeeles compreendem
future
eu compreendereinós compreenderemos
tu compreenderásvós compreendereis
ele compreenderáeles compreenderão
imperative
nós compreendamos
tu compreendevós compreendei
ele compreendaeles compreendam
conditional
eu compreenderianós compreenderíamos
tu compreenderiasvós compreenderíeis
ele compreenderiaeles compreenderiam
personal infinitive
eu compreendernós compreendermos
tu compreenderesvós compreenderdes
ele compreendereles compreenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu compreendessenós compreendêssemos
tu compreendessesvós compreendêsseis
ele compreendesseeles compreendessem
present
eu compreendanós compreendamos
tu compreendasvós compreendais
ele compreendaeles compreendam
future
eu compreendernós compreendermos
tu compreenderesvós compreenderdes
ele compreendereles compreenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?