ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | compreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compreender'

Participles

pastpresent
compreendidocompreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compreendinós compreendemos
tu compreendestevós compreendestes
ele compreendeueles compreenderam
past imperfect
eu compreendianós compreendíamos
tu compreendiasvós compreendíeis
ele compreendiaeles compreendiam
past pluperfect
eu compreenderanós compreendêramos
tu compreenderasvós compreendêreis
ele compreenderaeles compreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compreendonós compreendemos
tu compreendesvós compreendeis
ele compreendeeles compreendem
future
eu compreendereinós compreenderemos
tu compreenderásvós compreendereis
ele compreenderáeles compreenderão
imperative
compreendamos nós
compreende tucompreendei vós
compreenda elecompreendam eles
conditional
eu compreenderianós compreenderíamos
tu compreenderiasvós compreenderíeis
ele compreenderiaeles compreenderiam
personal infinitive
para compreender eupara compreendermos nós
para compreenderes tupara compreenderdes vós
para compreender elepara compreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compreendessese nós compreendêssemos
se tu compreendessesse vós compreendêsseis
se ele compreendessese eles compreendessem
present
que eu compreendaque nós compreendamos
que tu compreendasque vós compreendais
que ele compreendaque eles compreendam
future
quando eu compreenderquando nós compreendermos
quando tu compreenderesquando vós compreenderdes
quando ele compreenderquando eles compreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.