ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | comprovar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'comprovar'

Participles

pastpresent
comprovadocomprovando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu comproveinós comprovámos
tu comprovastevós comprovastes
ele comprovoueles comprovaram
past imperfect
eu comprovavanós comprovávamos
tu comprovavasvós comprováveis
ele comprovavaeles comprovavam
past pluperfect
eu comprovaranós comprováramos
tu comprovarasvós comprováreis
ele comprovaraeles comprovaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu comprovonós comprovamos
tu comprovasvós comprovais
ele comprovaeles comprovam
future
eu comprovareinós comprovaremos
tu comprovarásvós comprovareis
ele comprovaráeles comprovarão
imperative
comprovemos nós
comprova tucomprovai vós
comprove elecomprovem eles
conditional
eu comprovarianós comprovaríamos
tu comprovariasvós comprovaríeis
ele comprovariaeles comprovariam
personal infinitive
para comprovar eupara comprovarmos nós
para comprovares tupara comprovardes vós
para comprovar elepara comprovarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu comprovassese nós comprovássemos
se tu comprovassesse vós comprovásseis
se ele comprovassese eles comprovassem
present
que eu comproveque nós comprovemos
que tu comprovesque vós comproveis
que ele comproveque eles comprovem
future
quando eu comprovarquando nós comprovarmos
quando tu comprovaresquando vós comprovardes
quando ele comprovarquando eles comprovarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb comprovar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.