ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | compulsar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'compulsar'

Participles

pastpresent
compulsadocompulsando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu compulseinós compulsámos
tu compulsastevós compulsastes
ele compulsoueles compulsaram
past imperfect
eu compulsavanós compulsávamos
tu compulsavasvós compulsáveis
ele compulsavaeles compulsavam
past pluperfect
eu compulsaranós compulsáramos
tu compulsarasvós compulsáreis
ele compulsaraeles compulsaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu compulsonós compulsamos
tu compulsasvós compulsais
ele compulsaeles compulsam
future
eu compulsareinós compulsaremos
tu compulsarásvós compulsareis
ele compulsaráeles compulsarão
imperative
compulsemos nós
compulsa tucompulsai vós
compulse elecompulsem eles
conditional
eu compulsarianós compulsaríamos
tu compulsariasvós compulsaríeis
ele compulsariaeles compulsariam
personal infinitive
para compulsar eupara compulsarmos nós
para compulsares tupara compulsardes vós
para compulsar elepara compulsarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu compulsassese nós compulsássemos
se tu compulsassesse vós compulsásseis
se ele compulsassese eles compulsassem
present
que eu compulseque nós compulsemos
que tu compulsesque vós compulseis
que ele compulseque eles compulsem
future
quando eu compulsarquando nós compulsarmos
quando tu compulsaresquando vós compulsardes
quando ele compulsarquando eles compulsarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb compulsar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.