ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | computar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'computar'

Participles

pastpresent
computadocomputando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu computeinós computámos
tu computastevós computastes
ele computoueles computaram
past imperfect
eu computavanós computávamos
tu computavasvós computáveis
ele computavaeles computavam
past pluperfect
eu computaranós computáramos
tu computarasvós computáreis
ele computaraeles computaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu computonós computamos
tu computasvós computais
ele computaeles computam
future
eu computareinós computaremos
tu computarásvós computareis
ele computaráeles computarão
imperative
computemos nós
computa tucomputai vós
compute elecomputem eles
conditional
eu computarianós computaríamos
tu computariasvós computaríeis
ele computariaeles computariam
personal infinitive
para computar eupara computarmos nós
para computares tupara computardes vós
para computar elepara computarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu computassese nós computássemos
se tu computassesse vós computásseis
se ele computassese eles computassem
present
que eu computeque nós computemos
que tu computesque vós computeis
que ele computeque eles computem
future
quando eu computarquando nós computarmos
quando tu computaresquando vós computardes
quando ele computarquando eles computarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb computar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.