ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | conceber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb conceber

Participles

pastpresent
concebidoconcebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concebinós concebemos
tu concebestevós concebestes
ele concebeueles conceberam
past imperfect
eu concebianós concebíamos
tu concebiasvós concebíeis
ele concebiaeles concebiam
past pluperfect
eu conceberanós concebêramos
tu conceberasvós concebêreis
ele conceberaeles conceberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concebonós concebemos
tu concebesvós concebeis
ele concebeeles concebem
future
eu concebereinós conceberemos
tu conceberásvós concebereis
ele conceberáeles conceberão
imperative
nós concebamos
tu concebevós concebei
ele concebaeles concebam
conditional
eu conceberianós conceberíamos
tu conceberiasvós conceberíeis
ele conceberiaeles conceberiam
personal infinitive
eu concebernós concebermos
tu conceberesvós conceberdes
ele concebereles conceberem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu concebessenós concebêssemos
tu concebessesvós concebêsseis
ele concebesseeles concebessem
present
eu concebanós concebamos
tu concebasvós concebais
ele concebaeles concebam
future
eu concebernós concebermos
tu conceberesvós conceberdes
ele concebereles conceberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?