ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | conceber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'conceber'

Participles

pastpresent
concebidoconcebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concebinós concebemos
tu concebestevós concebestes
ele concebeueles conceberam
past imperfect
eu concebianós concebíamos
tu concebiasvós concebíeis
ele concebiaeles concebiam
past pluperfect
eu conceberanós concebêramos
tu conceberasvós concebêreis
ele conceberaeles conceberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concebonós concebemos
tu concebesvós concebeis
ele concebeeles concebem
future
eu concebereinós conceberemos
tu conceberásvós concebereis
ele conceberáeles conceberão
imperative
concebamos nós
concebe tuconcebei vós
conceba eleconcebam eles
conditional
eu conceberianós conceberíamos
tu conceberiasvós conceberíeis
ele conceberiaeles conceberiam
personal infinitive
para conceber eupara concebermos nós
para conceberes tupara conceberdes vós
para conceber elepara conceberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu concebessese nós concebêssemos
se tu concebessesse vós concebêsseis
se ele concebessese eles concebessem
present
que eu concebaque nós concebamos
que tu concebasque vós concebais
que ele concebaque eles concebam
future
quando eu conceberquando nós concebermos
quando tu conceberesquando vós conceberdes
quando ele conceberquando eles conceberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb conceber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.