ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | conceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb conceder

Participles

pastpresent
concedidoconcedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concedinós concedemos
tu concedestevós concedestes
ele concedeueles concederam
past imperfect
eu concedianós concedíamos
tu concediasvós concedíeis
ele concediaeles concediam
past pluperfect
eu concederanós concedêramos
tu concederasvós concedêreis
ele concederaeles concederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concedonós concedemos
tu concedesvós concedeis
ele concedeeles concedem
future
eu concedereinós concederemos
tu concederásvós concedereis
ele concederáeles concederão
imperative
nós concedamos
tu concedevós concedei
ele concedaeles concedam
conditional
eu concederianós concederíamos
tu concederiasvós concederíeis
ele concederiaeles concederiam
personal infinitive
eu concedernós concedermos
tu concederesvós concederdes
ele concedereles concederem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu concedessenós concedêssemos
tu concedessesvós concedêsseis
ele concedesseeles concedessem
present
eu concedanós concedamos
tu concedasvós concedais
ele concedaeles concedam
future
eu concedernós concedermos
tu concederesvós concederdes
ele concedereles concederem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?