ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | conceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'conceder'

Participles

pastpresent
concedidoconcedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concedinós concedemos
tu concedestevós concedestes
ele concedeueles concederam
past imperfect
eu concedianós concedíamos
tu concediasvós concedíeis
ele concediaeles concediam
past pluperfect
eu concederanós concedêramos
tu concederasvós concedêreis
ele concederaeles concederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concedonós concedemos
tu concedesvós concedeis
ele concedeeles concedem
future
eu concedereinós concederemos
tu concederásvós concedereis
ele concederáeles concederão
imperative
concedamos nós
concede tuconcedei vós
conceda eleconcedam eles
conditional
eu concederianós concederíamos
tu concederiasvós concederíeis
ele concederiaeles concederiam
personal infinitive
para conceder eupara concedermos nós
para concederes tupara concederdes vós
para conceder elepara concederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu concedessese nós concedêssemos
se tu concedessesse vós concedêsseis
se ele concedessese eles concedessem
present
que eu concedaque nós concedamos
que tu concedasque vós concedais
que ele concedaque eles concedam
future
quando eu concederquando nós concedermos
quando tu concederesquando vós concederdes
quando ele concederquando eles concederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb conceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.