ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | concentrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'concentrar'

Participles

pastpresent
concentradoconcentrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concentreinós concentrámos
tu concentrastevós concentrastes
ele concentroueles concentraram
past imperfect
eu concentravanós concentrávamos
tu concentravasvós concentráveis
ele concentravaeles concentravam
past pluperfect
eu concentraranós concentráramos
tu concentrarasvós concentráreis
ele concentraraeles concentraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concentronós concentramos
tu concentrasvós concentrais
ele concentraeles concentram
future
eu concentrareinós concentraremos
tu concentrarásvós concentrareis
ele concentraráeles concentrarão
imperative
concentremos nós
concentra tuconcentrai vós
concentre eleconcentrem eles
conditional
eu concentrarianós concentraríamos
tu concentrariasvós concentraríeis
ele concentrariaeles concentrariam
personal infinitive
para concentrar eupara concentrarmos nós
para concentrares tupara concentrardes vós
para concentrar elepara concentrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu concentrassese nós concentrássemos
se tu concentrassesse vós concentrásseis
se ele concentrassese eles concentrassem
present
que eu concentreque nós concentremos
que tu concentresque vós concentreis
que ele concentreque eles concentrem
future
quando eu concentrarquando nós concentrarmos
quando tu concentraresquando vós concentrardes
quando ele concentrarquando eles concentrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb concentrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.