ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | concorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb concorrer

Participles

pastpresent
concorridoconcorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concorrinós concorremos
tu concorrestevós concorrestes
ele concorreueles concorreram
past imperfect
eu concorrianós concorríamos
tu concorriasvós concorríeis
ele concorriaeles concorriam
past pluperfect
eu concorreranós concorrêramos
tu concorrerasvós concorrêreis
ele concorreraeles concorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concorronós concorremos
tu concorresvós concorreis
ele concorreeles concorrem
future
eu concorrereinós concorreremos
tu concorrerásvós concorrereis
ele concorreráeles concorrerão
imperative
nós concorramos
tu concorrevós concorrei
ele concorraeles concorram
conditional
eu concorrerianós concorreríamos
tu concorreriasvós concorreríeis
ele concorreriaeles concorreriam
personal infinitive
eu concorrernós concorrermos
tu concorreresvós concorrerdes
ele concorrereles concorrerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu concorressenós concorrêssemos
tu concorressesvós concorrêsseis
ele concorresseeles concorressem
present
eu concorranós concorramos
tu concorrasvós concorrais
ele concorraeles concorram
future
eu concorrernós concorrermos
tu concorreresvós concorrerdes
ele concorrereles concorrerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?