ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | concorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'concorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
concorridoconcorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu concorrinós concorremos
tu concorrestevós concorrestes
ele concorreueles concorreram
past imperfect
eu concorrianós concorríamos
tu concorriasvós concorríeis
ele concorriaeles concorriam
past pluperfect
eu concorreranós concorrêramos
tu concorrerasvós concorrêreis
ele concorreraeles concorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu concorronós concorremos
tu concorresvós concorreis
ele concorreeles concorrem
future
eu concorrereinós concorreremos
tu concorrerásvós concorrereis
ele concorreráeles concorrerão
imperative
concorramos nós
concorre tuconcorrei vós
concorra eleconcorram eles
conditional
eu concorrerianós concorreríamos
tu concorreriasvós concorreríeis
ele concorreriaeles concorreriam
personal infinitive
para concorrer eupara concorrermos nós
para concorreres tupara concorrerdes vós
para concorrer elepara concorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu concorressese nós concorrêssemos
se tu concorressesse vós concorrêsseis
se ele concorressese eles concorressem
present
que eu concorraque nós concorramos
que tu concorrasque vós concorrais
que ele concorraque eles concorram
future
quando eu concorrerquando nós concorrermos
quando tu concorreresquando vós concorrerdes
quando ele concorrerquando eles concorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb concorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.