ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | condecorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'condecorar'

Participles

pastpresent
condecoradocondecorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu condecoreinós condecorámos
tu condecorastevós condecorastes
ele condecoroueles condecoraram
past imperfect
eu condecoravanós condecorávamos
tu condecoravasvós condecoráveis
ele condecoravaeles condecoravam
past pluperfect
eu condecoraranós condecoráramos
tu condecorarasvós condecoráreis
ele condecoraraeles condecoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu condecoronós condecoramos
tu condecorasvós condecorais
ele condecoraeles condecoram
future
eu condecorareinós condecoraremos
tu condecorarásvós condecorareis
ele condecoraráeles condecorarão
imperative
condecoremos nós
condecora tucondecorai vós
condecore elecondecorem eles
conditional
eu condecorarianós condecoraríamos
tu condecorariasvós condecoraríeis
ele condecorariaeles condecorariam
personal infinitive
para condecorar eupara condecorarmos nós
para condecorares tupara condecorardes vós
para condecorar elepara condecorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu condecorassese nós condecorássemos
se tu condecorassesse vós condecorásseis
se ele condecorassese eles condecorassem
present
que eu condecoreque nós condecoremos
que tu condecoresque vós condecoreis
que ele condecoreque eles condecorem
future
quando eu condecorarquando nós condecorarmos
quando tu condecoraresquando vós condecorardes
quando ele condecorarquando eles condecorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb condecorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.