ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | condenar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'condenar'

Participles

pastpresent
condenadocondenando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu condeneinós condenámos
tu condenastevós condenastes
ele condenoueles condenaram
past imperfect
eu condenavanós condenávamos
tu condenavasvós condenáveis
ele condenavaeles condenavam
past pluperfect
eu condenaranós condenáramos
tu condenarasvós condenáreis
ele condenaraeles condenaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu condenonós condenamos
tu condenasvós condenais
ele condenaeles condenam
future
eu condenareinós condenaremos
tu condenarásvós condenareis
ele condenaráeles condenarão
imperative
condenemos nós
condena tucondenai vós
condene elecondenem eles
conditional
eu condenarianós condenaríamos
tu condenariasvós condenaríeis
ele condenariaeles condenariam
personal infinitive
para condenar eupara condenarmos nós
para condenares tupara condenardes vós
para condenar elepara condenarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu condenassese nós condenássemos
se tu condenassesse vós condenásseis
se ele condenassese eles condenassem
present
que eu condeneque nós condenemos
que tu condenesque vós condeneis
que ele condeneque eles condenem
future
quando eu condenarquando nós condenarmos
quando tu condenaresquando vós condenardes
quando ele condenarquando eles condenarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb condenar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.