ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | condescender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'condescender'

Participles

pastpresent
condescendidocondescendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu condescendinós condescendemos
tu condescendestevós condescendestes
ele condescendeueles condescenderam
past imperfect
eu condescendianós condescendíamos
tu condescendiasvós condescendíeis
ele condescendiaeles condescendiam
past pluperfect
eu condescenderanós condescendêramos
tu condescenderasvós condescendêreis
ele condescenderaeles condescenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu condescendonós condescendemos
tu condescendesvós condescendeis
ele condescendeeles condescendem
future
eu condescendereinós condescenderemos
tu condescenderásvós condescendereis
ele condescenderáeles condescenderão
imperative
condescendamos nós
condescende tucondescendei vós
condescenda elecondescendam eles
conditional
eu condescenderianós condescenderíamos
tu condescenderiasvós condescenderíeis
ele condescenderiaeles condescenderiam
personal infinitive
para condescender eupara condescendermos nós
para condescenderes tupara condescenderdes vós
para condescender elepara condescenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu condescendessese nós condescendêssemos
se tu condescendessesse vós condescendêsseis
se ele condescendessese eles condescendessem
present
que eu condescendaque nós condescendamos
que tu condescendasque vós condescendais
que ele condescendaque eles condescendam
future
quando eu condescenderquando nós condescendermos
quando tu condescenderesquando vós condescenderdes
quando ele condescenderquando eles condescenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb condescender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.