ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | condescender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb condescender

Participles

pastpresent
condescendidocondescendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu condescendinós condescendemos
tu condescendestevós condescendestes
ele condescendeueles condescenderam
past imperfect
eu condescendianós condescendíamos
tu condescendiasvós condescendíeis
ele condescendiaeles condescendiam
past pluperfect
eu condescenderanós condescendêramos
tu condescenderasvós condescendêreis
ele condescenderaeles condescenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu condescendonós condescendemos
tu condescendesvós condescendeis
ele condescendeeles condescendem
future
eu condescendereinós condescenderemos
tu condescenderásvós condescendereis
ele condescenderáeles condescenderão
imperative
nós condescendamos
tu condescendevós condescendei
ele condescendaeles condescendam
conditional
eu condescenderianós condescenderíamos
tu condescenderiasvós condescenderíeis
ele condescenderiaeles condescenderiam
personal infinitive
eu condescendernós condescendermos
tu condescenderesvós condescenderdes
ele condescendereles condescenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu condescendessenós condescendêssemos
tu condescendessesvós condescendêsseis
ele condescendesseeles condescendessem
present
eu condescendanós condescendamos
tu condescendasvós condescendais
ele condescendaeles condescendam
future
eu condescendernós condescendermos
tu condescenderesvós condescenderdes
ele condescendereles condescenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?