ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | condicionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'condicionar'

Participles

pastpresent
condicionadocondicionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu condicioneinós condicionámos
tu condicionastevós condicionastes
ele condicionoueles condicionaram
past imperfect
eu condicionavanós condicionávamos
tu condicionavasvós condicionáveis
ele condicionavaeles condicionavam
past pluperfect
eu condicionaranós condicionáramos
tu condicionarasvós condicionáreis
ele condicionaraeles condicionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu condiciononós condicionamos
tu condicionasvós condicionais
ele condicionaeles condicionam
future
eu condicionareinós condicionaremos
tu condicionarásvós condicionareis
ele condicionaráeles condicionarão
imperative
condicionemos nós
condiciona tucondicionai vós
condicione elecondicionem eles
conditional
eu condicionarianós condicionaríamos
tu condicionariasvós condicionaríeis
ele condicionariaeles condicionariam
personal infinitive
para condicionar eupara condicionarmos nós
para condicionares tupara condicionardes vós
para condicionar elepara condicionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu condicionassese nós condicionássemos
se tu condicionassesse vós condicionásseis
se ele condicionassese eles condicionassem
present
que eu condicioneque nós condicionemos
que tu condicionesque vós condicioneis
que ele condicioneque eles condicionem
future
quando eu condicionarquando nós condicionarmos
quando tu condicionaresquando vós condicionardes
quando ele condicionarquando eles condicionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb condicionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.