ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | confabular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confabular'

Participles

pastpresent
confabuladoconfabulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confabuleinós confabulámos
tu confabulastevós confabulastes
ele confabuloueles confabularam
past imperfect
eu confabulavanós confabulávamos
tu confabulavasvós confabuláveis
ele confabulavaeles confabulavam
past pluperfect
eu confabularanós confabuláramos
tu confabularasvós confabuláreis
ele confabularaeles confabularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confabulonós confabulamos
tu confabulasvós confabulais
ele confabulaeles confabulam
future
eu confabulareinós confabularemos
tu confabularásvós confabulareis
ele confabularáeles confabularão
imperative
confabulemos nós
confabula tuconfabulai vós
confabule eleconfabulem eles
conditional
eu confabularianós confabularíamos
tu confabulariasvós confabularíeis
ele confabulariaeles confabulariam
personal infinitive
para confabular eupara confabularmos nós
para confabulares tupara confabulardes vós
para confabular elepara confabularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confabulassese nós confabulássemos
se tu confabulassesse vós confabulásseis
se ele confabulassese eles confabulassem
present
que eu confabuleque nós confabulemos
que tu confabulesque vós confabuleis
que ele confabuleque eles confabulem
future
quando eu confabularquando nós confabularmos
quando tu confabularesquando vós confabulardes
quando ele confabularquando eles confabularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confabular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.