ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | confederar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confederar'

Participles

pastpresent
confederadoconfederando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confedereinós confederámos
tu confederastevós confederastes
ele confederoueles confederaram
past imperfect
eu confederavanós confederávamos
tu confederavasvós confederáveis
ele confederavaeles confederavam
past pluperfect
eu confederaranós confederáramos
tu confederarasvós confederáreis
ele confederaraeles confederaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confederonós confederamos
tu confederasvós confederais
ele confederaeles confederam
future
eu confederareinós confederaremos
tu confederarásvós confederareis
ele confederaráeles confederarão
imperative
confederemos nós
confedera tuconfederai vós
confedere eleconfederem eles
conditional
eu confederarianós confederaríamos
tu confederariasvós confederaríeis
ele confederariaeles confederariam
personal infinitive
para confederar eupara confederarmos nós
para confederares tupara confederardes vós
para confederar elepara confederarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confederassese nós confederássemos
se tu confederassesse vós confederásseis
se ele confederassese eles confederassem
present
que eu confedereque nós confederemos
que tu confederesque vós confedereis
que ele confedereque eles confederem
future
quando eu confederarquando nós confederarmos
quando tu confederaresquando vós confederardes
quando ele confederarquando eles confederarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confederar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.