ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | confessar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confessar'

Participles

pastpresent
confessadoconfessando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confesseinós confessámos
tu confessastevós confessastes
ele confessoueles confessaram
past imperfect
eu confessavanós confessávamos
tu confessavasvós confessáveis
ele confessavaeles confessavam
past pluperfect
eu confessaranós confessáramos
tu confessarasvós confessáreis
ele confessaraeles confessaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confessonós confessamos
tu confessasvós confessais
ele confessaeles confessam
future
eu confessareinós confessaremos
tu confessarásvós confessareis
ele confessaráeles confessarão
imperative
confessemos nós
confessa tuconfessai vós
confesse eleconfessem eles
conditional
eu confessarianós confessaríamos
tu confessariasvós confessaríeis
ele confessariaeles confessariam
personal infinitive
para confessar eupara confessarmos nós
para confessares tupara confessardes vós
para confessar elepara confessarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confessassese nós confessássemos
se tu confessassesse vós confessásseis
se ele confessassese eles confessassem
present
que eu confesseque nós confessemos
que tu confessesque vós confesseis
que ele confesseque eles confessem
future
quando eu confessarquando nós confessarmos
quando tu confessaresquando vós confessardes
quando ele confessarquando eles confessarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confessar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.