ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | configurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'configurar'

Participles

pastpresent
configuradoconfigurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu configureinós configurámos
tu configurastevós configurastes
ele configuroueles configuraram
past imperfect
eu configuravanós configurávamos
tu configuravasvós configuráveis
ele configuravaeles configuravam
past pluperfect
eu configuraranós configuráramos
tu configurarasvós configuráreis
ele configuraraeles configuraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu configuronós configuramos
tu configurasvós configurais
ele configuraeles configuram
future
eu configurareinós configuraremos
tu configurarásvós configurareis
ele configuraráeles configurarão
imperative
configuremos nós
configura tuconfigurai vós
configure eleconfigurem eles
conditional
eu configurarianós configuraríamos
tu configurariasvós configuraríeis
ele configurariaeles configurariam
personal infinitive
para configurar eupara configurarmos nós
para configurares tupara configurardes vós
para configurar elepara configurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu configurassese nós configurássemos
se tu configurassesse vós configurásseis
se ele configurassese eles configurassem
present
que eu configureque nós configuremos
que tu configuresque vós configureis
que ele configureque eles configurem
future
quando eu configurarquando nós configurarmos
quando tu configuraresquando vós configurardes
quando ele configurarquando eles configurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb configurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.