ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | confirmar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confirmar'

Participles

pastpresent
confirmadoconfirmando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu confirmeinós confirmámos
tu confirmastevós confirmastes
ele confirmoueles confirmaram
past imperfect
eu confirmavanós confirmávamos
tu confirmavasvós confirmáveis
ele confirmavaeles confirmavam
past pluperfect
eu confirmaranós confirmáramos
tu confirmarasvós confirmáreis
ele confirmaraeles confirmaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confirmonós confirmamos
tu confirmasvós confirmais
ele confirmaeles confirmam
future
eu confirmareinós confirmaremos
tu confirmarásvós confirmareis
ele confirmaráeles confirmarão
imperative
confirmemos nós
confirma tuconfirmai vós
confirme eleconfirmem eles
conditional
eu confirmarianós confirmaríamos
tu confirmariasvós confirmaríeis
ele confirmariaeles confirmariam
personal infinitive
para confirmar eupara confirmarmos nós
para confirmares tupara confirmardes vós
para confirmar elepara confirmarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confirmassese nós confirmássemos
se tu confirmassesse vós confirmásseis
se ele confirmassese eles confirmassem
present
que eu confirmeque nós confirmemos
que tu confirmesque vós confirmeis
que ele confirmeque eles confirmem
future
quando eu confirmarquando nós confirmarmos
quando tu confirmaresquando vós confirmardes
quando ele confirmarquando eles confirmarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confirmar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.