ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | conformar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'conformar'

Participles

pastpresent
conformadoconformando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu conformeinós conformámos
tu conformastevós conformastes
ele conformoueles conformaram
past imperfect
eu conformavanós conformávamos
tu conformavasvós conformáveis
ele conformavaeles conformavam
past pluperfect
eu conformaranós conformáramos
tu conformarasvós conformáreis
ele conformaraeles conformaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu conformonós conformamos
tu conformasvós conformais
ele conformaeles conformam
future
eu conformareinós conformaremos
tu conformarásvós conformareis
ele conformaráeles conformarão
imperative
conformemos nós
conforma tuconformai vós
conforme eleconformem eles
conditional
eu conformarianós conformaríamos
tu conformariasvós conformaríeis
ele conformariaeles conformariam
personal infinitive
para conformar eupara conformarmos nós
para conformares tupara conformardes vós
para conformar elepara conformarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu conformassese nós conformássemos
se tu conformassesse vós conformásseis
se ele conformassese eles conformassem
present
que eu conformeque nós conformemos
que tu conformesque vós conformeis
que ele conformeque eles conformem
future
quando eu conformarquando nós conformarmos
quando tu conformaresquando vós conformardes
quando ele conformarquando eles conformarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb conformar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.