ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | confortar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'confortar'

Participles

pastpresent
confortadoconfortando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu conforteinós confortámos
tu confortastevós confortastes
ele confortoueles confortaram
past imperfect
eu confortavanós confortávamos
tu confortavasvós confortáveis
ele confortavaeles confortavam
past pluperfect
eu confortaranós confortáramos
tu confortarasvós confortáreis
ele confortaraeles confortaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu confortonós confortamos
tu confortasvós confortais
ele confortaeles confortam
future
eu confortareinós confortaremos
tu confortarásvós confortareis
ele confortaráeles confortarão
imperative
confortemos nós
conforta tuconfortai vós
conforte eleconfortem eles
conditional
eu confortarianós confortaríamos
tu confortariasvós confortaríeis
ele confortariaeles confortariam
personal infinitive
para confortar eupara confortarmos nós
para confortares tupara confortardes vós
para confortar elepara confortarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu confortassese nós confortássemos
se tu confortassesse vós confortásseis
se ele confortassese eles confortassem
present
que eu conforteque nós confortemos
que tu confortesque vós conforteis
que ele conforteque eles confortem
future
quando eu confortarquando nós confortarmos
quando tu confortaresquando vós confortardes
quando ele confortarquando eles confortarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb confortar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.