ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | congeminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'congeminar'

Participles

pastpresent
congeminadocongeminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu congemineinós congeminámos
tu congeminastevós congeminastes
ele congeminoueles congeminaram
past imperfect
eu congeminavanós congeminávamos
tu congeminavasvós congemináveis
ele congeminavaeles congeminavam
past pluperfect
eu congeminaranós congemináramos
tu congeminarasvós congemináreis
ele congeminaraeles congeminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu congeminonós congeminamos
tu congeminasvós congeminais
ele congeminaeles congeminam
future
eu congeminareinós congeminaremos
tu congeminarásvós congeminareis
ele congeminaráeles congeminarão
imperative
congeminemos nós
congemina tucongeminai vós
congemine elecongeminem eles
conditional
eu congeminarianós congeminaríamos
tu congeminariasvós congeminaríeis
ele congeminariaeles congeminariam
personal infinitive
para congeminar eupara congeminarmos nós
para congeminares tupara congeminardes vós
para congeminar elepara congeminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu congeminassese nós congeminássemos
se tu congeminassesse vós congeminásseis
se ele congeminassese eles congeminassem
present
que eu congemineque nós congeminemos
que tu congeminesque vós congemineis
que ele congemineque eles congeminem
future
quando eu congeminarquando nós congeminarmos
quando tu congeminaresquando vós congeminardes
quando ele congeminarquando eles congeminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb congeminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.