ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | conquistar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'conquistar'

Participles

pastpresent
conquistadoconquistando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu conquisteinós conquistámos
tu conquistastevós conquistastes
ele conquistoueles conquistaram
past imperfect
eu conquistavanós conquistávamos
tu conquistavasvós conquistáveis
ele conquistavaeles conquistavam
past pluperfect
eu conquistaranós conquistáramos
tu conquistarasvós conquistáreis
ele conquistaraeles conquistaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu conquistonós conquistamos
tu conquistasvós conquistais
ele conquistaeles conquistam
future
eu conquistareinós conquistaremos
tu conquistarásvós conquistareis
ele conquistaráeles conquistarão
imperative
conquistemos nós
conquista tuconquistai vós
conquiste eleconquistem eles
conditional
eu conquistarianós conquistaríamos
tu conquistariasvós conquistaríeis
ele conquistariaeles conquistariam
personal infinitive
para conquistar eupara conquistarmos nós
para conquistares tupara conquistardes vós
para conquistar elepara conquistarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu conquistassese nós conquistássemos
se tu conquistassesse vós conquistásseis
se ele conquistassese eles conquistassem
present
que eu conquisteque nós conquistemos
que tu conquistesque vós conquisteis
que ele conquisteque eles conquistem
future
quando eu conquistarquando nós conquistarmos
quando tu conquistaresquando vós conquistardes
quando ele conquistarquando eles conquistarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb conquistar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.