ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | consolidar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'consolidar'

Participles

pastpresent
consolidadoconsolidando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu consolideinós consolidámos
tu consolidastevós consolidastes
ele consolidoueles consolidaram
past imperfect
eu consolidavanós consolidávamos
tu consolidavasvós consolidáveis
ele consolidavaeles consolidavam
past pluperfect
eu consolidaranós consolidáramos
tu consolidarasvós consolidáreis
ele consolidaraeles consolidaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu consolidonós consolidamos
tu consolidasvós consolidais
ele consolidaeles consolidam
future
eu consolidareinós consolidaremos
tu consolidarásvós consolidareis
ele consolidaráeles consolidarão
imperative
consolidemos nós
consolida tuconsolidai vós
consolide eleconsolidem eles
conditional
eu consolidarianós consolidaríamos
tu consolidariasvós consolidaríeis
ele consolidariaeles consolidariam
personal infinitive
para consolidar eupara consolidarmos nós
para consolidares tupara consolidardes vós
para consolidar elepara consolidarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu consolidassese nós consolidássemos
se tu consolidassesse vós consolidásseis
se ele consolidassese eles consolidassem
present
que eu consolideque nós consolidemos
que tu consolidesque vós consolideis
que ele consolideque eles consolidem
future
quando eu consolidarquando nós consolidarmos
quando tu consolidaresquando vós consolidardes
quando ele consolidarquando eles consolidarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb consolidar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.