ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | constatar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'constatar'

Participles

pastpresent
constatadoconstatando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu constateinós constatámos
tu constatastevós constatastes
ele constatoueles constataram
past imperfect
eu constatavanós constatávamos
tu constatavasvós constatáveis
ele constatavaeles constatavam
past pluperfect
eu constataranós constatáramos
tu constatarasvós constatáreis
ele constataraeles constataram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu constatonós constatamos
tu constatasvós constatais
ele constataeles constatam
future
eu constatareinós constataremos
tu constatarásvós constatareis
ele constataráeles constatarão
imperative
constatemos nós
constata tuconstatai vós
constate eleconstatem eles
conditional
eu constatarianós constataríamos
tu constatariasvós constataríeis
ele constatariaeles constatariam
personal infinitive
para constatar eupara constatarmos nós
para constatares tupara constatardes vós
para constatar elepara constatarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu constatassese nós constatássemos
se tu constatassesse vós constatásseis
se ele constatassese eles constatassem
present
que eu constateque nós constatemos
que tu constatesque vós constateis
que ele constateque eles constatem
future
quando eu constatarquando nós constatarmos
quando tu constataresquando vós constatardes
quando ele constatarquando eles constatarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb constatar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.